CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B85266

Ms. Kathleen Crawford
BDP International Inc.
1017 4th Avenue
Lester, PA 19029-1813

RE: The tariff classification of textile fabric cut into circles from China and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Crawford:

In your letter dated April 23, 1997, on behalf of Creative Expressions Group, Inc., Indianapolis, Indiana, you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted are textile fabric cut into circles. They are used in making floral arrangements. The first sample is made of a tulle net construction fabric cut into a circle. The other sample is constructed of woven fabric cut into a circle with a gold metallic yarn sewn into the edge creating a decorative effect. The circles measures 8 inches in diameter. They are contained in a clear blister pack ready for retail sales. The applicable subheading for the tulle net construction circles will be 5608.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knotted netting of twine, cordage or rope; made up fishing nets and other made up nets, of textile materials: Of man-made textile materials: Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric circle with a gold metallic yarn sewn into the edge will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The tulle net construction circle falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division